Patient Comments: Urinalysis - Results

Question:

Please describe your urinalysis results. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Elia, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: October 11

My urinalysis results are, pale yellow color, slightly hazy, pH 6.0, specific gravity 1.025, protein negative, glucose negative, RBC 2 to 4, WBC 6 to 12, moderate epithelial cells, mucus threads, amorphous material and bacteria are a few.

Comment from: Miss, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: June 26

My RBC in my urinalysis is 10 - 20, way higher than the 3 they say is normal. No other symptoms. I wonder what might be the explanation for the high count.

Comment from: Jenna, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: March 14

My urinalysis results show pus 0-2/HPF, red cells TNTC, epithelial cells a few, amorphous urates a few, mucus thread moderate, bacteria a few, yellow turbid 6.0 pH 1.025 Sp. gravity, and albumin and glucose are negative.

Comment from: Mary, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: March 06

I had 70 cc sample taken past two days. Color of urine is very slightly clouded with a very small amount of white flaky debris which hovers near the bottom of the container. I wonder if this a sign of a returning urinary tract infection.

Comment from: trish, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 16

Urinalysis shows 90 mm of white cells, 20 mm red cells, small amounts epithelial cells, and E. coli is present. The patient has a colovaginal fistula.

Comment from: Rahim, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: December 03

My red blood cells as per my urinalysis results are 10-15/HPF.

Comment from: Traveling, 25-34 Female (Caregiver) Published: August 21

My urinalysis results show epithelial cells (2-5) HPF, and WBC casts (positive).

Comment from: Winnstan, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 01

My urinalysis results are as follows: color yellow, appearance cloudy, specific gravity 1.023, PH 5.5, protein negative, glucose negative, ketones negative, bilirubin negative, blood large, nitrate negative, urobilinogen 0.02, leucocyte esterase negative, WBC 0, RBC 11, bacteria negative, squamous epithelial cells 1, and hyaline cast 2.

Comment from: V. siddiqui, (Caregiver) Published: July 22

My mother has diabetes. She developed edema for last three months so my family physician advised some tests, urinalysis KFT, hemoglobin, lipid profile, vitamin D 125, and thyroid (THS). All tests were normal. Then the doctor physically examined my mother’s heart sounds, liver, and lungs but nothing found positive, so he declared her edema as idiopathic.

Comment from: Patrick1501 , 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: June 27

My urinalysis results showed increased levels of protein, leukocytes and blood in the urine.

Comment from: mjc, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 22

My urinalysis results are: urine cloudy in color, WBC in urine is 3 to 5, RBC rare, few cast in urine, few epithelial cells urine, and bacteria in urine is occasional. Final result is abnormal.

Comment from: d2camp, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: November 06

I am scheduled for shoulder surgery but it may be postponed because of my urinalysis had an abnormality of urine WBC/HPF result 7. I don't know if that is the reason for postponement or not.

Comment from: mary, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: June 20

My urinalysis test results are: blood is 2 plus and leukocytes are 3 plus. I have had another test but results are not in yet. I do take aspirin daily. I wonder if that could be the cause.

SLIDESHOW

Health Screening Tests Every Woman Needs See Slideshow
Comment from: Ola, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: March 18

My urinalysis result shows red blood cell present in urine.

Comment from: Gonzo, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: January 07

I have 22ng/mg of THC carboxylic in the urinalysis, wonder if it is a lot.

Comment from: Mar, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: June 26

My urinalysis results show bacteria 1292.0/UL.

Comment from: Susan, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: February 16

I had some abnormal urinalysis readings and I would like to know the meaning. Bacteria, UR 3 plus/HPF, leukocyte esterase, UR 1 plus, cloudy.

Comment from: Eve, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 15

My urine showed bilirubin large and hemoglobin large. I am also positive for nitrite and leukocyte esterase, large.

Comment from: 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: February 11

Urinalysis results show leucocytes 28/uL and erythrocytes 9/uL.

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW