Patient Comments: Thyroid Peroxidase Test - Diagnosis

Question:

Were you diagnosed with an autoimmune or other type of disorder from your thyroid peroxidase results? Please explain. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: mommabear, 13-18 Male (Caregiver) Published: January 14

My 17 year old daughter was diagnosed yesterday with stage 7 Hashimoto's thyroiditis after her anti-thyroid peroxidase level came back at 22,000, normal range at top end is 60. She has suffered for a few years with sever migraines (not yet known if related), severe leg cramps for 6 months, anxiety, and depression, and often falls asleep in class due to the fatigue. I'm looking for suggestions regarding diet and exercise that might help alleviate some of her symptoms.

Comment from: Tania, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 09

Get yourself checked out by a good rheumatologist too. I'm on the low end of normal with my blood tests for my thyroid peroxidase and have been on a small dose of thyroxine for a while now. However I've just been diagnosed with a form of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome. Mine is hyper mobile joint syndrome. Also Irritable bowel syndrome. So with pain medication, careful exercise and a change in diet I am hopeful for an improvement in my symptoms.

Comment from: Brenda, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: August 23

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis and hypothyroidism after the thyroid peroxidase test. I was having unexplained breathing problems, but chest was clear and I passed respiratory tests. Cardiologist does not think it is a heart problem. Thyroid has moved to the top of throat and aches, and I have a 4 mm calcification within lower pole of the right lobe.

Comment from: Sand T., 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 07

Today after my thyroid peroxidase results I was told that I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. My TSH is 6.8 and TPO 2322.4 (not a typo). This coupled with my extremely high cholesterol and severe menopause symptoms and general malaise explain a lot of my 8 years of misery.

Comment from: CHosfield, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 28

I have not been diagnosed yet with any autoimmune disorder, but tests are abnormally high. I have been struggling with extreme fatigue, restless night sleep, night sweats, leg cramps, arm cramps, the feeling of continuous electrical surge throughout my veins, rapid heart rate, moments of anxiety and impatience. I had a blood panel test and at the time my ferritin, vitamin D, and B12 were below the normal range. However, my thyroid peroxidase antibody was higher than the normal range. My doctor put me on nature thyroid for 3 months. I felt everything intensify; the feeling of electrical surge through my veins was extremely irritating. My medication was changed to thyroxine. Another 3 months, (6month retest) my B12 was extremely high and my thyroid peroxidase was higher but everything else was within the normal range. I was told to continue the thyroxine. That was 2/2015, it is now 2018. My doctor has continued me on thyroxine even though my thyroid peroxidase continues to go up. The normal range is 0 to 35 and mine one year ago was 513. I continue to have the same issues and complaint. Every other day is an extreme struggle. I have changed my diet to eliminate refined foods, wheat, corn and fruit and find what I eat has extreme results effecting my fatigue, pain and suffering. I know this cannot be what everyone else feels like. I just do not know where to turn. I eat, I get really warm for an hour or more, I get very sleepy and have trouble focusing or remembering. It is out of control.

Comment from: laurao, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 30

On my results from the test, it is saying there's been a change in the methodology for thyroid peroxidase (TPO) assay from last year. My TPO results came back at 14, and normal being at 34, mine is quite low.

Comment from: Babsred , 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 17

I had a thyroglobulin antibody test and my results are value 1 and standard range is less than or equal to 1. And I had a thyroid peroxidase antibody and result/ml value is 2, and standard range is less than 9. I am not sure if these are good.

Comment from: Deedee, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 12

I have been treated for hypothyroidism going on 3 years now. I had my first thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb) test. The normal range is 0-34. However, mine is nearly 12000. I am wondering if I need to contact a specialist since it is apparent I have Hashimoto's, or do I just stay with family doctor on this matter. My TSH is responding to Synthroid but I feel so sick all over constantly.

Comment from: WIMomOf3, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: August 15

I just had my thyroid lab tests done and was checked for thyroid peroxidase for the first time ever. My results were thyroid peroxidase A 4,257 units/mL, and H 60 units/mL. I'm wondering what this means and where my integrative specialist will go from here. I will let you know.

Comment from: Mart, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: March 12

Around 8 years ago I was diagnosed with Graves' disease. I opted to take medications and after 2 years (limit for medication) I was taken off and my lab tests were normal. My endocrinologist tested me every 3 months for a year then every 6 months. My test results were normal 6 years ago. I was told that I was in the 30 percent to bring it under control. This month in my regular checkup my lab tests came back with 900 thyroid peroxidase antibodies. My TSH is at 4.620.

Comment from: Country girl, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: November 27

I am waiting to see an endocrinologist. I just received blood work results. A few highs, the thyroid peroxidase antibodies were at 829 u/Ml. Hashimoto's was diagnosed over 20 years ago. I have been taking liothyronine 60 mcg every 12 hours. I feel so much better on this drug, but afraid the specialist will do something drastic, radioactive.

Comment from: beauport01930, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: November 16

I have been having skin conditions, autoimmune based disease (lichen sclerosis), weight gain, dry, dry skin, hair loss; I could go on and on. Finally I saw an endocrinologist and will talk today. One test thyroid peroxidase antibodies blood test was 662 IU/mL. If I am correct this is exceptionally high, but indicates past autoimmune issues. I do have a goiter and got an ultrasound yesterday.

Comment from: Puzgrl, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 12

I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis. My thyroid peroxidase A was 900 which is high. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism over 10 years ago, wonder why all of a sudden it is Hashimoto's.

Comment from: Bobbie, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 30

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease but my thyroids function well, therefore my doctor didn't do any treatments and has given no medication. However I do have anti TPO of 44 and marked as high on my lab work. My concern is developing other autoimmune diseases.

Comment from: michael broxton, (Patient) Published: February 03

Yes, I was diagnosed with lupus from my thyroid peroxidase results. My symptoms are B12 deficiency and gastroesophageal reflux.

Comment from: Edie, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: September 23

My thyroid peroxidase antibody is 424 (normal is 35). My doctors don't know what it means, and one of them said that he did not know why there was such a test. I wanted to know if I had Hashimoto's disease and I was told by the endocrinologist that it was impossible to test for it. I still don't know why this number is so high or if there's anything I can do to bring that number down into the normal range.

Comment from: Sheryl, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: September 04

I was diagnosed over 20 years ago with hypothyroid. The last 6 months I have felt horrible. I recently went to see an endocrinologist and my anti-TPO was 262.2. I have been calling my doctor to find out what this means but she has not returned my calls.

Comment from: Bush Woman, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: May 14

I was diagnosed four years ago with auto immune disease when I had a thyroid peroxidase (TPO) >1000. It went down to 244 after treatment began, but it never went lower. Recently I began to feel badly. After doing a TPO I found that my level is now 5151. What"s happening! Not exactly "under 34"!

Comment from: Terri , 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 07

I got my results from my thyroid peroxide antibodies test, the result is 372. I was wondering how high the scale goes.

Comment from: ilovefood, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: December 12

My standard thyroid peroxidase range is 0.00 to 9.0 IU/mL and my test result came back 222.31 IU/mL. I haven't been diagnosed officially with any diseases and keeping my fingers crossed that it stays that way.

Comment from: 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 25

The result of anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody is 31.3 IUML.

SLIDESHOW

Thyroid Problems Explained See Slideshow
Comment from: debi, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: September 27

My thyroid peroxidase result came back and it is 424.

Comment from: seventeen, 13-18 Female (Caregiver) Published: April 21

She is 17 her T4 is 13.6 and the thyroid peroxidase antibodies are at 26. She has pain down her spine, in her joints (knees and ankles) as well as down her legs.

Comment from: 66joanna, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: May 02

I was diagnosed with Graves' disease in 2010 by a thyroid peroxidase (TPO) test, number 104. After taking carbimazole since, I wonder if I should have had another test. My TSH level is 0.07, FreeT3 - 5.5 FreeT4 - 21.2.

QUESTION

Where is the thyroid gland located? See Answer

Subscribe to MedicineNet's General Health Newsletter

By clicking Submit, I agree to the MedicineNet's Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of MedicineNet's subscriptions at any time.