Patient Comments: Prostate Problems - PSA Test

Question:

Have you had a PSA test as part of the workup for your prostate problem? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Galmecoin, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: December 06

I am 55 years old, I need to get up at night to urinate at least 2 to 3 times. I also go frequently during the day. I have a lot of discomfort, burning and some pain. My doctor did a DRE (digital rectal exam) and a PSA test which came back at 100. I also had an ultrasound that shows enlarged prostate. The urologist ordered a biopsy and a TC (total count). He hasn't prescribed any medication yet.

Comment from: bernard d., 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: February 01

I just had a PSA test. My score was 0.56, low, but the doctor said my prostate felt slightly asymmetrical and wants to do a needle biopsy. I wonder if I should get a second opinion. I am having to get up 6 to 7 times a night.

Comment from: who, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: February 12

I am seeing a cardiologist and he gives me a PSA test yearly.

Comment from: grasshopper, 75 or over Male (Patient) Published: October 21

I just had a semiannual PSA test and my PSA increased from 4.66 to 4.69. I am 81.

Comment from: David, 65-74 (Patient) Published: July 23

I have pain in lower back, and in lower abdomen, slow stream at night, otherwise ok. I usually get up once or twice in the night. PSA of 3.00 last February.

IMAGES

Prostate Problems Symptoms and Signs See a medical illustration of the prostate plus our entire medical gallery of human anatomy and physiology See Images

Subscribe to MedicineNet's Men's Health Newsletter

By clicking "Submit," I agree to the MedicineNet Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. I also agree to receive emails from MedicineNet and I understand that I may opt out of MedicineNet subscriptions at any time.

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW