Patient Comments: Parathyroidectomy - Patient Experience

Question:

Please describe your experience with parathyroidectomy. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Cora, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: January 29

I had a parathyroidectomy 5 days ago. I had one large adenoma which was visualized on the sestamibi scan a year ago. I am 66, female. I had some bone loss and a fracture prior to the operation and was very tired. I had a larger incision and did stay one night in the hospital. I feel so much better already, much more energy and alertness. My voice is fine and I can swallow and eat normally. My surgeon was excellent- a cardiothoracic surgeon. Get a specialist to do this. Going to work soon.

Comment from: Renee, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: October 16

My doctor did not find the offending parathyroid. Now I have difficulty swallowing liquids and my voice is hoarse. I hope these unfortunate effects will eventually go away. Now my doctor says he can locate the parathyroid with a sestamibi scan and operate again. I’m wondering why he didn’t do this scan in the first place! Perhaps I need to find a new doctor!

Comment from: GUY..G., 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 06

After parathyroidectomy my calcium level dropped to 69 - below 70, and I started having spasms, tingling, shaking, twitching, and cramps! Frightening! I am still having tingling and spasms.

Comment from: LizZ, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 08

Today is day 2 following parathyroidectomy. I have had issues for over 3 years with mildly elevated serum PTH, very high urine calcium levels, very low vitamin D1, 0.25 levels, very high vitamin D3 levels, normal serum calcium levels, muscle pain/weakness, and worsening brain fog. Three endocrinologists told me that I did not have adenomas, although a radiologist found a nodule during an ultrasound. A sestamibi test came back positive, but a secondary ultrasound and contrast CT came back normal. Even on the day of surgery, my surgeon wasn’t sure that he should operate. Two adenomas were removed. I spent one evening in the hospital, with no issues. Pain level is currently about a 6, with some swelling and bruising (ice packs are helping.) My muscle pain, weakness and brain fog are already gone. I also have more energy (despite post-operative exhaustion). I’ve noticed that my left shoulder, neck, and diaphragm are aching, most likely from the position I was in during surgery. I expect that will go away in a day or two.

Comment from: elaine, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: October 26

The day after I had all four of my parathyroid glands removed, I began to experience hiccups and burping whenever I drank or ate. These symptoms went on for about 7 days after the parathyroidectomy and gradually stopped occurring. This was a side effect I hadn't expected and wasn't told to expect.

Comment from: Gerry, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: August 05

My parathyroidectomy was a 20 minute operation with a one inch scar, two growths removed. This is all they did. I was down eating dinner at the hotel that evening.

Comment from: Betty 14k, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: October 25

Six days ago I had one parathyroid removed. I am now feeling great with more energy than ever before. I had a very well trained doctor in this type of parathyroidectomy. Trust me, there are great doctors in this field that are very well trained in parathyroid surgery. I had been going to a urologist for several years for kidney stones. He noticed my calcium level was going up and down so he sent me to my surgeon; the rest is history. I no longer have kidney stones. If your calcium level is up please get your parathyroid checked.

Comment from: SueRN, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: June 02

Three weeks ago I had 2 parathyroid adenomas removed and on the day of surgery was eating dinner in the city restaurants. The information provided has some correct facts but is not the best practice in 2015. I self-diagnosed and self-referred since my doctors could not diagnose me. I entered my symptoms of elevated calcium, elevated PTH (parathyroid hormone) and low vitamin D and thankfully the parathyroid center site was listed on the net. I will always be eternally grateful to them.

SLIDESHOW

Your Thyroid: Common Thyroid Problems and Diseases Explained See Slideshow