Patient Comments: Metabolic Syndrome - Effective Treatments

Question:

Please describe what treatments have been effective for metabolic syndrome. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: DadandSon, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: April 13

On March 11, my son and I spent the day at a diabetes center, having the fasting test along with other tests performed. I am 51 years old; my son is 17. I had gained weight for the last several years in spite of cutting back on portions and exercising. I developed gout as a 50th birthday present. I felt as if I had to have a nap in the middle of the day. Most days, I just plain felt bad. I weighed 267 pounds the day of the tests. My son weighed 245 pounds. Our excess weight is around our midsections. My son had been fighting the weight problem for a couple of years also. He is a very active teenager. We were at a loss as to what was happening to us. We couldn't sleep well at night and woke up tired. I had been sleeping in another bedroom for the last two years so my wife was not kept awake by my snoring. The kids said it shook the house. We were both diagnosed with metabolic syndrome. Our fasting insulin levels exceeded 300 (as high as the test would go). My triglycerides were at 181, and the coronary risk was rated a 6, with 4 being the normal high mark. Both of our vitamin D levels were low: mine at 21, his at 14. A 50 is considered low. Both of us had low testosterone levels, and he had excess blood (almost two units). This shocked me. It was a “come to Jesus” moment for us. The doctor said to find a diet that would work for us and gave us limits on our carb intake. We were both put on metformin, vitamin D pills, omega-3 fish oil pills, cinnamon pills and a vitamin B12 shot once a week. He said we had to get the junk out of our diet; not junk food, junk in our food. We found the "diet solution" online and have been following it as close as we can, doing a little more each week. It has made us read all labels, eliminating sugars, processed foods, unpronounceable chemicals and going as organic as possible. Our bread is now the Ezekiel bread and Spelt bread. We only drink raw milk and eat organic chickens and fertilized eggs. We have always had organic beef raised by a neighbor. As of today, April 13th, I have lost eight pounds. I sleep at night, and my wife has let me move back into our bedroom. The snoring is very little now. I have my energy back, and it is getting better. My son says he has more energy, and his excess blood is down half a unit as of April 9th. He won't tell me how much weight he has lost. Darn teenagers! We both see the doctor in June to redo the tests and to show our success. It will only get better from here.

Comment from: Female, Kentucky, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: June 20

I have been diagnosed with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) and high blood pressure (HBP) within the past five years. During this time, I had gained nearly 60 pounds, even though I stayed active and didn't overindulge on any regular basis. I was extremely fatigued and most days I did not even want to crawl out of bed to go to work. During the course, my doctors had put me on lisinopril for HBP and metformin to control the PCOS. My HBP remained in check, but I still continued to gain weight and remain fatigued. In July of last year, my gynecologist diagnosed me with insulin resistance and metabolic syndrome and put me on Victoza. This was a newer drug to the market and an injection. It took about three months for adjustment to the medicine, but my fatigue began to disappear and I lost 8 pounds through April of this year. In May, I decided to cut breads, pastas, fried foods, potatoes, and cakes/candies out of my diet (even though I LOVE them). In that time I have lost another 26 pounds. I am feeling much better: I have more energy during the day and I even sleep better at night. Not to say that Victoza is the right choice for everyone, but it may be worth asking your doctor about it.

Comment from: Tigereye16, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: April 25

I was diagnosed with metabolic syndrome by my endocrinologist. She put me on Byetta (samples) and it changed my life! My blood pressure went down, I slept better, I quit sweating, and my triglycerides dropped. I started exercising, and I dropped 15 pounds. I felt great! The problem now is that no doctor or insurance will pay for Byetta unless you are already a type II diabetic! How dumb is that?! Now I am back up to 50 points on LDL and feeling pretty crappy.

Comment from: Hungery, 25-34 Male (Caregiver) Published: June 08

My husband was coined this term by his doctor when he was now thin 158 at 5'11. He's on meds and still has this we eat supper healthy and cut out all bad fats and still; he runs 7 miles a day 4 days a week and even ran in a marathon and still he's only 33 and I'm afraid is life will somehow be cut short due to his genetic predisposition. Now I worry out my kids.

Comment from: ladybug, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 30

I have gained weight in my mid section for the first time in my life. I am now in my mid 40's. Both parents deceased and both developed diabetes type 2 and resulting heart disease. I visually look like I remember my mother looking and I have never had children nor have a reason to have a thick middle section. I find it unbelievable that doctors are not concerned with my concern. My body is doing some changes and I can't find a doctor who wants to help me who wants to help me prevent type 2 diabetes. I cut out carbs drastically as I know excessive carbs have always made me gain weight, but never have I gained it in my mid section.

Comment from: Kathy G., 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 05

I have many of the symptoms already described and have tried the low-carb, lots of exercise route to little avail. The answer for me is in the form of an approach called low-glycemic diet (really easy to follow-no measuring or weird restrictions). I have lost 5 inches from my waist and 2 from my hips in 4 months-unbelievable for me.

Comment from: Pat, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: August 17

Your comments give me a new idea of where to go with my own symptoms. No one has yet used the term metabolic syndrome to me, but I have all the symptoms and have felt frustrated trying to control diabetes with high blood pressure and cholesterol numbers that now require medication. My biggest problem is getting my HDL numbers up. The diet changes I have made seem to lower them along with the LDL and sugar numbers. I think your Omega 3 addition is worth a try.

Comment from: Siva, 25-34 Male (Caregiver) Published: October 07

1. Gradually reduce your weight by diet and exercise. 2. Expend calories with physical activity. 3. Sleep well. 4. Eat a good, balanced diet with leafy green vegetables. 5. Be stress free, or learn to cope.

Comment from: Dixie gal, 7-12 Female (Caregiver) Published: September 25

At age 4 I noticed that our grandson started rapidly gaining weight. So rapidly that he was getting stretch marks. At first you're puzzled and then you finally realize things just aren't normal. At age 6 we took him to a specialist. My grandson had gained 20 pounds in one year. Once we were told the diagnosis of metabolic syndrome, we got into gear. We wrote down everything he ate. He was limited to 1,500 to 1,800 calories a day. He was allowed only 1/2 hour of TV (or video games) per day. (If that much) We got him outside playing or took walks. We read all labels on his food. When a large package of something is bought, we put it in individual servings in baggies. We also used this as a way to change our lifestyle for the whole family. After six months, he had lost 22 pounds. His blood pressure and triglycerides had returned to normal. But, it's still a never ending battle.

Comment from: Nick, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: September 25

I was diagnosed with metabolic syndrome including high fasting blood sugar (350 on 1000 mg of metformin), very high triglycerides (>1100), high cholesterol (190 on 40 mg of Crestor), high blood pressure controlled with two blood pressure meds, difficulty with weight and waist size (242 lbs and 40" trouser size). I decided to go on a very restrictive diet of protein and non-starch vegetables with 4 tsp. of omega 3 fish oil the only added dietary fat to lose weight and try to improve my blood numbers. After a month my blood sugar had dropped to 85 on 5 mg of glipizide, my triglycerides dropped to 87, my cholesterol dropped to 85, and I lost 10 pounds. After 3 months I've lost 30 lbs, my cholesterol is 93 on half the dose of Crestor (20mg), I've dropped one of my two blood pressure meds, and cut the other one in half, and my trouser waist size is down to 34. I haven't exercised much before or after starting this diet (I know I should), but the diet really works. I've decided to stay on it down to 175 lbs if possible, and only add minimal other foods after that to avoid gaining weight. So far, it's not too hard to do. I think of all the foods I can't eat as if they're cigarettes as an ex-smoker - I just can't eat them. My doctor was astonished at the improvement in my numbers - he kept repeating that I should write a book!

Comment from: HD, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: June 05

Today my doctor diagnosed me as metabolic syndrome. I am obese, have high cholesterol and my diastolic BP is over 90. I am facing two problems first is how to control carbohydrate in diet, second is how to continue walking on treadmill at least 30 minutes every day.

SLIDESHOW

Diet and Weight Loss: Your Best Ways to Beat Belly Fat See Slideshow

Subscribe to MedicineNet's Diabetes Newsletter

By clicking "Submit," I agree to the MedicineNet Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. I also agree to receive emails from MedicineNet and I understand that I may opt out of MedicineNet subscriptions at any time.