Patient Comments: Low Cholesterol Levels - Effective Treatments

Question:

What kinds of treatments have been effective for your cholesterol? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: justme, Female (Patient) Published: May 04

I started feeling nauseated around 8 pm. I chewed a Tums, but it didn't help. I went to bed at 11 pm and I was feeling more nauseated. Finally, about an hour later, I ran to the bathroom (not knowing whether I had to vomit or move my bowels). I sat on the toilet and grabbed the waste basket that was on the floor. In seconds, I was vomiting into the wastebasket. It just continued on and on. Once I stopped vomiting, I started to feel much better. I cleaned up everything, and went back to bed. Within the next 2 hours, it started all over again. This time it was vomiting and diarrhea. Then about an hour later, again. The gastroenteritis started more than 3 days ago, and I still don't feel well. The first two days, I also had a terrible headache. The first day after being sick, I drank ginger ale and had one bite of toast (but I had no appetite at all). Today, I feel weak and achy. I did slowly try eating regular foods yesterday, but, now I think I overdid it, because last night, I started feeling nauseous again (though I did not vomit or have diarrhea). I continue to feel something in the back of my throat, like acid reflux, and that is making it very hard to lie down (it is worse when I lie down). I just want to feel normal.

Comment from: Btv, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: December 20

My cholesterol was 249 in March. I was 223 pounds. I exercised three to four times a week and greatly reduced the amount of meat I ate. I also increased veggies and green spinach. I drank smoothies with bananas apples and orange juice. I lost 33 pounds. My cholesterol on 12/20/10 was 165. I'm proof that diet and exercise and no meds can work.

Comment from: Mrs H., 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: January 14

By reducing my cheese intake, (cheese fan) and only using Logicol, Proactive or Rice Bran oil (this being the better one) and taking 2 teaspoons of apple cider vinegar in a tumbler of water 10 mins before breakfast and dinner, I reduced my cholesterol from 5.6 to 4.7 in one month. I do eat healthily: fruit, homemade muesli and tea for breakfast, salad lunches, with 1 slice wholegrain bread, and meat and 3 veg for dinner. Meats include, fish 1-2x weekly, chicken 2x, meat 2x, and one day with only vegetables. I walk daily, plus exercise, and tennis 1x weekly. Exercise is a must for a healthy lifestyle.

Comment from: Nan, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: November 17

Atorvastatin caused insomnia in the form of waking at regular intervals throughout the night and not feeling tired at all. Simvastatin slowly caused me to have difficulty clearing my throat. After two years of being on it, I found it difficult to engage in conversation at all as I was constantly clearing my throat. Eventually, my throat was swollen, painful and bruised. I stopped taking statins for my cholesterol last March and am now able to speak without constantly clearing my throat, although it still feels tight and congested with mucus.

Comment from: Bob, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: August 12

After taking Lipitor for several months, I was having cognitive difficulties. I was having trouble staying in my lane on the freeway, and I felt tired all of the time. I was unable to really get mentally engaged in meetings at work. I was worrying that I was losing my ability to think and be employed. On a hunch, I stopped the Lipitor. I started feeling a little better every day. It took months to somewhat recover. My doctor switched me to Zetia. I experienced the same problems, but not as severe. I stopped taking it also. Both drugs did improve my cholesterol readings, but the decline in mental ability is not worth it. Over all, it's taken a very long time (about two years) for me to start feeling mentally sharp again.

Comment from: James, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: December 13

Curry powder helps with cholesterol. Oatmeal and ground flax seed lowered my LDL and raised my HDL. Ask a doctor about this if you happen to be on coumaden or prescribed blood thinners I was told.

Comment from: shiningmeadow, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: May 18

My cholesterol and triglycerides were extremely high. I was put on quite a number of statin drugs. They were all removed and now my legs are very weak and ache. Even though I haven't been on statins for more than a year, my legs are still weak and painful. The last med my doctor put me on was Niaspan. That has worked very well. However, I do wish to regain the strength in my legs.

Comment from: Donna, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 03

I've just found out that my cholesterol is high. Ratio is 6:1. My blood pressure is on the low side, usually 90/58. Recently, I was told to eat more salt to raise my blood pressure, but that would raise my cholesterol even higher.

Comment from: Dev, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: October 13

I used to take one raw pulp of Garlic per week. It keeps my LDL level near normal level more than three years. But I walk 6 Km per day. Apart from that, I'm mostly on a vegetable diet. Taking more Garlic will lower your blood pressure. Keep monitoring your LDL and BP.

SLIDESHOW

Cholesterol Levels: What the Numbers Mean See Slideshow
Comment from: Anil apm, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: October 07

My age is 33 years. 6 months ago I tested my lipid profile - report: cholesterol-219mg/dl, triglycerides-185mg/dl, HDL-49 mg/dl, LDL-173 mgs/dl. My doctor prescribed Rosuvastatin-5mg (RANBAXY). I have side effects such as sore muscles and joints.

Comment from: smiley, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: May 14

My husband has been on Zocor (20mg/daily) for the past couple of months. He also changed his diet. We cut out all fried foods, and now we just eat chicken and fish and lots of vegetables. He has went from 287 to 177 on his total cholesterol. His HDL has gone from 46 to 49 and his LDL has gone from l96 to l09. I am so excited!

Comment from: Christiane aka Madi, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 17

I am now 51 and was diagnosed with high cholesterol when I was about 48. I have tried many different drugs to lower my bad cholesterol levels without success. The aches and pains in my hips and shoulders were unbearable until I stopped taking the medication altogether under my doctor's suggestion. Even though I am of slim build, I do not exercise, and I am cigarette smoker (half a pack a day). I am somewhat worried about my high cholesterol level, even more so since my 48-year-old brother had a minor stroke yesterday. I am meeting with my doctor in a week. I will request blood tests to see if my cholesterol level has increased and if so, I will ask him to try another kind of medication.

Comment from: Rahjam , 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: September 17

Lipitor works best for me to keep my cholesterol under control. This was the first drug that was introduced to me and my cholesterol dropped from 6.4 to 4. I was taking 10 mg a day. I'm due for a blood test in November this year to see the level then.

Comment from: morris, Male (Patient) Published: August 08

After being on Simvastatin for about three weeks, I started experiencing fairly severe muscle aches. My legs and shoulders hurt enough to keep me from getting a good night's sleep. After three and a half months, I started taking it only every second day; however, the side effects stayed the same. (My cholesterol dropped beautifully though.) I went off of it recently, and now, after only two months (and I eat very healthy), my cholesterol is way up again.

Published: May 27

After taking statins for more than one week I suffer from mental block, tripping over words and forgetting what I am doing. So bad did it become that my wife thought I had onset of Alzheimer's. I stopped taking the drug and the symptoms vanished. My doctor tried me on several different statin based medicines to lower my cholesterol, all had the same effect after about a week. This was three years ago. Now I just watch my diet.

Comment from: sam, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: November 02

I have heart disease and I have tried to control my high cholesterol for years. I have tried at least 8 different statin drugs but had to quit all of them due to severe muscle pain & a few other side effects! Now doctor suggests Red Yeast Rice but I am very apprehensive after reading about it Doctors find it hard to believe that my body so strongly rejects all this medication.

Comment from: JOY, 35-44 Female (Caregiver) Published: March 10

The first time I checked my Cholesterol was 6.8 my HDL was 1.4 and LDL was 5.0 FBG was 4.3 that was 7th April, 2009, I was alarmed and my Doctor gave Lipitor and I also changed my eating habit, I stopped every fry food and ate a lot of vegetables and started cooking with Olive oil. I went for the second text in 1st June, 2009 and my total Cholesterol dropped drastically to 3.5, HDL 0.8 LDL 2.3. I continued taking the Lipitor till last month that was February, 2010, and started exercising a lot. I then went and checked it again on 3rd March, 2010, and my total Cholesterol had moved up to 5.96 HDL, 1.66 (H=High Normal) LDL 3.80. Am now going to see my Doctor with the results and see what he has to say about the latest results. But on a whole I believe the Lipitor helped a lot and also the change of life style, because you can take the drugs but if you do not change your eating habit, it will not go down.

Comment from: Joe, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: July 16

For about 2 years I tried different prescriptions to lower my cholesterol. Finally after taking a combination of 5mg of Lipitor and 1 gram of Niacin each day my bad cholesterol dropped dramatically, and my good cholesterol went up to between 55 - 60.

Comment from: SE, Female (Patient) Published: June 12

I have tried all the statin drugs and have side effects such as sore muscles and joints. What can a person take if all the statins give you side effects?

QUESTION

What is cholesterol? See Answer
Comment from: feel good, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: May 13

When I began to see my doctor he checked my cholesterol and the LDL was 212 and the good HDL was 50. After treatment and exercise it's now 98 LDL and 58 HDL and I feel great thanks to my doctor.

Comment from: saunders, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: August 15

I began to use curry powder to increase my HDL and it jumped by 14 pts. It can be sprinkled lightly on most any foods and only enhances the flavor. Raising HDL in this way lowers LDL also.

Subscribe to MedicineNet's Heart Health Newsletter

By clicking "Submit," I agree to the MedicineNet Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. I also agree to receive emails from MedicineNet and I understand that I may opt out of MedicineNet subscriptions at any time.