Patient Comments: Liver Blood Tests - Diagnosis

Question:

Please describe how liver blood tests aided in your diagnosis. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Jo jo, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 16

I had a gallstone go into my liver three years ago which caused my liver levels to rise. I had my gallbladder out but recently my liver levels are still high in my blood tests.

Comment from: Kcart, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: January 11

I have been told that I have 66 percent liver damage from my blood tests. It is through medication I have been taking and a lot of alcohol. I was too embarrassed to ask questions. But I have to stop the drinking and the medication for one month.

Comment from: P247, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: December 20

I have hepatitis C and was told my liver enzyme count in the liver blood test was 190,000.

Comment from: safwan, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: October 26

It was found that my liver functioning is 60 percent, through liver blood tests.

Comment from: Military VET40, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: September 14

My liver blood tests showed me that my liver enzymes were 5 times the normal levels which indicated liver damage. The doctors said if they don't return to normal within 3 months of quitting drinking and nicotine, no ibuprofen or Aleve, we would have to start talking liver transplant. They showed me my test results and they are literally off the charts.

Comment from: Daisy, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: June 19

I am female, age 51, and my liver blood test shows SGPT/ALT 50 U/L, SGOT/AST 44 U/L, and alkaline phosphatase 234 U/L.

Comment from: Mike, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: April 17

In 2 years of regular blood tests I had elevated alkaline phosphate 163 and now it has been up to 241. ALT is 105 and AST is 80 now. I have had yellow stool for a couple months. I also have low RBC, hematocrit and hemoglobin of 10.8.

Comment from: Ronit, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: February 01

According to my recent liver blood test my AST is 148.4 and ALT is 68.5. I need to know what condition my liver is in and what to do next.

Comment from: Barnali Sen, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: January 28

My liver blood test report shows ALT/SGPT - 206.51 U/L and AST/SGOT - 98.86 U/L.

Comment from: design27, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: June 06

I am a 68 year old female with chronic hypersensitivity pneumonitis which was finally diagnosed after 10 years of the doctors telling me I had COPD. All three doctors were wrong. They had me on inhalers at USD 400.00 a month! I told them they were wrong because my biopsy in 2006 said I may have pulmonary fibrosis. Finally I decided to get an extra PPO (preferred provider option) on my Medicare so I could go to an excellent place. They got it right and I am on medicines and my ALT and AST are cut in half in three weeks. I have lost 25 lb which also is a big help, so no diabetes for me. I am also on oxygen 10 hours a day but the liver blood test done every week is looking better and better. Extra for PPO USD 300.00 a month is the best money I've ever spent. It took too long but as I always say follow the money if you have it, you get better care!

Comment from: Michael, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: January 02

I am a heavy drinker of beer, my whole abdomen ultra sound is normal, my ALT is 38, the reference value is 21 to 72, but my AST is elevated to 70 where the reference value is 17 to 59. I have bruised my shin bone but it is healing, but the question is if I have damaged my liver.

Comment from: Kamal, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: December 13

My SGPT is 64 in my liver blood tests, I am not sure what this means. And I am taking Astat 10 mg once a day.

SLIDESHOW

Hepatitis C, Hep B, Hep A: Symptoms, Causes, Treatment See Slideshow
Comment from: Jac2, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: November 13

I have been unable to find anything regarding a liver biopsy causing abnormal blood enzyme results taken shortly after biopsy. I know it's an unusual question, but I wonder if a biopsy itself could cause enzyme elevation beyond that precipitated the biopsy.

Comment from: Brit, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: November 01

It was found in my liver blood tests that my SGPT is lower than normal range.

Comment from: Granna 2 bucks, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 17

I just got my liver blood test results from my doctor and I was told a couple of liver enzymes were high. I don't know what is causing that. I do have kidney stones in both kidneys, I wonder if stones can cause liver enzymes to be high.

Comment from: Gung, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: January 18

I have chronic hepatitis B and I have been under medication for about a couple of years. My age is 24. Recently I had a liver blood test and found out my ALT SGPT level was 64. Six months ago the same value was 51. Everything else about the report is normal. Neither do I drink nor do I smoke. Although I had also been taking medications for cold when the test was being done.

Comment from: Pratham, 45-54 Male (Caregiver) Published: November 11

My father's serum bilirubin, SGOT and SGPT values are 98, 191 and 329. He is suffering from hepatitis B. He is a diabetic patient.

Comment from: lowjoy, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: December 16

My liver enzyme test results were, SGPT 2400 and the other was 2,323. Bilirubin is high and white blood count low. I am waiting for further tests. Levels were all fine 3 months back. I am diabetic but in good control by diet of carbs restriction to 20 or less a day.

Comment from: Cookie, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: August 10

After I had my son, I was having a lot of dizziness so my doctor took a blood test. I had high liver enzymes. I was tested two times after in a period of 6 months and my liver enzymes went back to normal. I just had my daughter and I was on all sorts of pain medications including 5 straight days of regular morphine injections. My liver enzymes are now slightly elevated again. I will be tested in 3 months to see if they have gone down. Until then, it is no Tylenol for me.

Comment from: cmorningstar, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: June 05

I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, but all medications approved for my condition have failed due to adverse side effects including, my liver enzymes raise to dangerous levels, and are now so high my Primary Doctor, is looking for an specialist to find out why? All I understand about it all is that my liver enzymes are now 3 times higher then they should be and nothing my Doctor is trying will bring them down in fact they are still slow to be getting higher with each blood test that has been done monthly now since November. They were rising before that back as far as August, but have gotten extremely higher even though I have been taken off all medications that could possibly affect my liver in any way and because of this I am also suffering most of the time. I also have arthritis in my hips, knees, and bursitis in my shoulders due to accidents and over work from repetitious jobs for many years. I have also had head and neck and back trauma due to roll over auto accidents, and other injuries, in the line of jobs, and being a very active horse trainer when I was much younger, but it is my concern with my liver now, and the fact that I can do nothing for my pain because of it. Does anyone have any answers for me? I am still awaiting a decision on a Disability Claim, and therefore I am on Medicaid, for insurance, therefore it is hard for me to find a specialist that will take my case. I no longer drive due to a history of seizer's too. Does anyone out there have any advice or way I can be helped?

Comment from: MacSue, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: May 18

After having a live biopsy I was diagnosed with cirrhosis. Now I'm wondering if the medication I was on caused an elevation in liver enzymes that caused the outcome of the tests. I was on Avalide for high blood pressure. My doctor told me that the blood tests would show an elevation of liver enzymes. Now I'm wondering if the biopsy was necessary. My blood tests since then have all come back with in range. All medications given to me caused severe symptoms. Also blood was sent to a California company and they sent back the information that I had autoimmune hepatitis, or cirrhosis. I'm totally confused. Seems like maybe during the time for the original blood tests that sent me to a liver specialist showing an elevation was because of the medication for high blood pressure. That was also when my sample was sent to California. No one seems to want to answer my questions.

QUESTION

Liver disease refers to any abnormal process that affects the liver. See Answer
Comment from: csr, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: July 17

This article helped immensely to understand the impacts, as I have higher AST and ALT in my liver blood test reports recently!

Comment from: Iiver test, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: April 25

My SGPT is 43.71, SGOT is 54.09 and globulin 3.57. I am so worried about the results of my liver blood test.

Comment from: scott, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: January 05

My doctor said the results of my blood test say that my liver function and kidney function results are in the normal range but asked if I drink a lot of beer. I haven`t had a bottle of beer for over 5 years and he found that odd as he said one of the levels were high, an enzyme they call barley something. He said people who drink a lot of beer have this elevated enzyme.

Comment from: Jp, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: May 27

I just received my liver blood test results, AST of 74 H and ALT of 120.

Comment from: vans, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: August 12

I had 2 cortisone injections over 3 months for frozen shoulder (adhesive capsulitis) now shoulder is totally mobile and I'm pain free. This was after several sessions of physiotherapy which did not help at all. The injections worked a miracle with no side effects whatsoever.

Comment from: annieann, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 08

I have hepatitis C and cirrhosis of the liver. Right now it's just hard to deal with, it goes on and on with the liver blood tests, it's been 13 years since I was told of my situation.

Comment from: I, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: December 05

My ALT was 17 and I was afraid that it was too low. I am relieved since I had the test yesterday and had no one to interpret the results. The testing was a normal pre colonoscopy procedure.

Comment from: truecolors, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: August 23

I am a 30-year-old female with hepatitis C. I believe I have had this going on 7 or more years. I had Wegener's granulomatosis diagnosed back in 2012 and I'm now currently in remission. I just had testing done and found my liver test levels to be -- SGPT 645 and SGOT 300. I know that is very high. I don't drink and I eat healthy. Last time I was checked, my hepatitis C levels were detected in my blood but at the lowest levels (so basically non-existent). I'm getting an ultrasound soon. Has anyone had high levels like this before? My right side constantly hurts and I often have bad headaches. I'm afraid I have liver damage. It's obvious due to my high counts that I have some type of inflammation.

Comment from: 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: July 16

I had a random drink test at work and it was found that my level was 1.29mg and then 1.17 this was after 15 hours of not having any drink of alcohol what so ever. I am currently seeing my G.P. and I am having blood tests done as the enzymes are exceptionally high (917) can the medication that I am on affect an alcohol level? I was taking 2.5mg of bendroflumethiazide 20mg of lisiopril and 40mg of lipitor (atorvastatin).

Comment from: Gracie57, Female (Patient) Published: March 20

My particular results were at 78, which is only slightly elevated. I consider myself very lucky in that I have an excellent rheumatologist who watches my test results closely. I have severe rheumatoid arthritis and am on leflunomide, humira, and doxycycl as well as pain medication and several other drugs. I'm on the same pain meds that I've been on since the onset of RA 24 years ago. A bottle of pain meds used to last me one to three years if I wasn't in a flare-up. Unfortunately, for the last two years I have taken the max dosage every day, which is probably causing the difference in the lab results. Hopefully there is another pain medication out there that is strong enough to take away pain while still allowing the person to function on a limited level that isn't too rough on the liver.

Comment from: Sarah, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: August 07

I was pregnant with my daughter 10 years ago and developed HELLP syndrome, a condition that affects the liver while being pregnant. I had liver tests that indicated abnormal liver functions; therefore, my daughter was born six weeks premature as both I and my baby would have been at risk had I gone full term. Thanks to the medical team, and liver blood tests, both my daughter and I were OK.

Comment from: jscwest, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: August 18

My blood test from my annual physical showed elevated enzyme level of 100, my doctor said they should be around 30. I drink and have been taking maximum dosages of Advil daily for the past 4 months for a chronic shoulder pain (arthritis).

Comment from: LilLance, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: August 10

My enzymes levels were slightly elevated in April (55 and 59). 3 months later they are around 177. I did drink quite a bit the night before an unexpected blood test. I'm waiting on getting an ultrasound.

Comment from: MRailey, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: June 03

I have had some liver problems ever since I had my gall bladder removed. I am trying to explain my pain under my right rib. I know the days that my enzymes are high by the way I feel. They said it was just muscle pain. I have not felt right in months. So I found a new family doctor after having severe headaches for a week. They did the routine blood work with liver test. My Alt was high and so was my AST. There is a family history of liver cancer. They did send me back for more liver function tests with a hepatic panel test and advanced test.

Comment from: David, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: June 03

Following an annual blood test my doctor said everything was fine apart from my liver which showed a reading of 60 when it should be under 50. He said this indicated I was drinking too much alcohol. What I want to know how bad is 60 and what does 50 mean?

Comment from: phyphy, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: June 03

I've got chronic Hep C about 8 years ago and recently my ALT an AST were elevated to 280 and 190 in January and they were dropped to 135 and 65 this month. Is it usual for a patient like me (chronic Hep C) to have elevated ALT and AST at this level? Should I look for a treatment immediately? I would appreciate your responses/advice.

Published: June 03

My liver enzymes: AST 177H and ALT 266H. From what I can tell this is far beyond normal, and at the behest of my psychiatrist (who prescribes the medicine which may have caused increased liver enzyme levels). I have gone to a general practitioner. I recently had an ultrasound, even after my enzyme levels of my second test were normal. The doctor seems to think it was a mistake with the blood. I have been experiencing nausea for more than 2 months every morning, as well as chronic heartburn. I'm not just going to take more medicine. I want to find out what is wrong that causes the symptoms.

Comment from: Mark, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: June 03

The article was excellent and helped me understand the meaning of my AST (SGOT) ALT (SGPT) test results. I've stopped taking NSAID: Voltaren. I'll see how it goes following a future test.

Comment from: dave, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: May 18

I had some blood work done about a month ago and my alt was 1272 my blood work showed no Hepatitis A, B or C. I do not drink I had some pain about 4 months ago under my right shoulder blade and my urine is often very dark with a deep red tinge to it at least once a day. I have no viral infections or anything just this high number. I do sometimes shake for no reason not sure if this means anything, but basically no symptoms. I eat healthy don't drink or use drugs.

Comment from: Moone, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: March 16

One year ago I wasn't feeling well. I was experiencing extreme fatigue and a little abdominal pain and a lot of uncontrollable shaking and a cold in the bones. I thought that I was coming down with a bad cold. When I went to my doctor he had blood work done and on the same day he asked me to come in to see him. My enzymes were sky high. He never told me why they were so high. He says that he didn't know why. I had to go every week to have blood work done it never went higher, but after 6 weeks I started feeling better, but I never knew what cause it and I've been waiting to go for a liver biopsy now for almost a year, so is there something wrong yes or no?

Comment from: jwmom7172, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: February 05

After experiencing abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, along with other autoimmune symptoms, such as, fibromyalgia, double case of iritis, and extreme sinusitis, my blood tests revealed mildly elevated ALT and AST. (Under 100 on each). The doctor decided after completing other tests to do a liver biopsy which revealed hepatitis. I was diagnosed with autoimmune hepatitis. For two years the enzymes were slightly elevated then went to normal for two years and now are elevated again with many of the same symptoms returning. The doctors don't know what is causing it.

Comment from: reggie, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 05

I was just out I had fatty tissues on my liver, had blood work done and there is a anti-body in my body and the doctor suggest that I have three hepatis shots because my brother has auto-amunhipitis and was told it is hereditary. Also my thyroid is out of whack.

Comment from: bevans, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: February 05

This article helped me tremendously to understand the nature of liver enzymes, in particular the one which I was researching, ALT. I now understand why my test for this enzyme may have been high, what areas to investigate, and how to more thoroughly discuss the issue with both my doctor and my insurance company. I feel more prepared to discuss my medical history with medical professionals from a position of strength and knowledge. Thank you very much for providing this valuable service and information.

Comment from: Ella, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: October 15

A couple of days ago, I faced a severe and sudden abdominal pain for a period of around 30 minutes that made me go to the hospital. In the hospital, the doctor did a blood test, and he found that my liver blood enzymes where around 635. After monitoring my blood for a couple of days during which it went back to normal, they found I had multiple stones (gallstones) in the liver. The doctors are still waiting for more blood results.

Comment from: MMiloserdoff, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: September 17

Wanted to know what a general unit range was per liters of serum. Mine being 25 units per liter and in the mid-range of acceptable, I must still be alive, along with my liver.

Subscribe to MedicineNet's General Health Newsletter

By clicking Submit, I agree to the MedicineNet's Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of MedicineNet's subscriptions at any time.

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW