Patient Comments: Liver Blood Tests - Why Were You Tested?

Question:

Do you know why your doctor ordered liver blood tests? Please share your experience. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Geena, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: November 09

My liver blood test results are AST (SGOT) 42 U/L, 8 - 37 U/L, and ALT (SGPT) 38 U/L, 8 - 35 U/L. Second time tests showed slightly higher than normal liver function/protein. Being vegan my high cholesterol stumped precious physicians. It has been discovered that myself and a sibling inherited familial hypercholesterolemia. More stress on liver process. Permanent lifestyle changes have been made, diet and exercise.

Comment from: Lee, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: June 01

My stepmom taught me that drinking 9 sips of water, then a large gulp of water cures hiccups, you don't have to hold your breath for this. Works for me, but just now so did holding my breath for 15 seconds.

Comment from: JoB, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: April 12

Rest assured this colonoscopy test is not painful. Take the drugs they offer during the test and you really won't feel any pain or embarrassment. It is very short and everyone is there to help you. Do not believe the horror stories! The worst part is drinking the preparation. I did the 2 part Suprep. First part at 6 pm followed by a quart of water and the second part (same quantities) at 4 AM because my test was at 8 AM. Getting that all down while feeling slightly nauseous was a bit tough. I added some mint leaves to the water and it did help. The gut cleansing was a bit messy. I suggest super soft tissue with aloe followed by some soothing vitamin E oil or aloe. That helped my skin from feeling raw. The test was over and done, clean bill of health! Beats what my sister is going through with stage 4 colon cancer! Do this thing!

Comment from: marzipan, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: December 30

I had liver blood test done recently and the doctor rang me back and said they were very high, nearly 300. This has really frightened me. I do like a drink but I am addicted to Solpadeine. I buy about 8 packs of 24 a week he told me I was to stop this straight away and have my liver retested in 4 weeks again. I’m really scared about this.

Comment from: lovemom, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 13

I recently went to the doctor with concerns of having some edema in my lower extremities. She went ahead and ordered blood work to check my liver (1 of many tests). All tests came back good, minus my liver test, my enzymes were high. I now, am going to get an ultrasound of my liver, and I am a little freaked out over this. I do not drink, I take very little OTC drugs, I am just sick over this.

Comment from: Paul, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: June 03

My triglycerides were 378 in my blood test, MCV 93, basophils 0.09 and ALT was 64. My sugar level is slightly high. Wondering if more tests should be done to check my liver. I have fatigue and some slight yellowing of my eyes.

Comment from: ????????, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: April 24

I had liver tests because of jaundice. There is a high increase in ALP, and little increase in GOT and GPT.

Comment from: Ranganathan, 35-44 Male (Caregiver) Published: August 02

I had a liver test and the results are AST 52, ALT 65, and ALP 198.

Comment from: Shazib, 19-24 (Patient) Published: March 26

My liver blood tests results are ALP 313, ALT 2393 and AST 1767.

Comment from: Melanie, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: November 06

The result of my liver blood test came with SGPT higher at 97.5.

Comment from: AnnieM, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: January 23

My AST and ALT recently came back at 285 and 365 respectively, along with a low platelet count and other mildly high levels of glucose and hemoglobin. The doctor feels it may be due to taking Tricor to lower triglycerides and Celebrex for osteonecrosis of the knee. On top of that, I enjoy a couple of glasses of wine a night. So, he has made me stop the medications and wine to see if those are the problem. Five months ago, before I started the medications the AST and ALT were normal. He also ordered a liver CT scan. I did have a hepatitis B immunization years ago. I am worried!

QUESTION

Liver disease refers to any abnormal process that affects the liver. See Answer
Comment from: Mary, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: October 02

My liver tests have come back lower than my doctor would like. I am not sure what this means. I am coming off of my phenytoin sodium that I have been taking for 57 years, perhaps this could be the reason.

Comment from: PARKER, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 21

I had a liver blood test and it showed my ALT 36 and my AST 26. The doctor went over the entire lipid panel and his concern was the ALT. So he wants me to do another blood test in a month. This is very confusing. I researched the levels and to me it is not high. I am 55, African American, and 226 lb.

Comment from: Regina, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: November 21

I started chemotherapy on October 10. I got a liver blood test, and the results showed about 6 tests were off the chart, I feel terrible mentally and physically.

Comment from: Selma, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: June 22

I do not drink alcohol, not even in mouthwash. I do have fatty liver and am a diabetic. My AST is 120 and ALT is 89. I am not a drug addict and have never been. I go to a specialist on July 7th. I have had elevated potassium and have lowered it by cutting out foods high in potassium.

Comment from: Cjt, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 04

A week ago I started itching extremely and throwing up. I went to the doctor and when the blood work came back all of my liver enzymes were extremely elevated, the worst being my ALT which was at 7,298! He sent me for an ultrasound and it showed gallstones. That was 2 days before I left on vacation. I have a follow up appointment in a week when I return home, but am now worried about getting sick so far from home or if he should have referred me or put me in patient!

Comment from: Morrison17, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: April 20

My doctor ordered my liver blood results twice and neither time sat down with me and explained it to me.

Comment from: Gee, 55-64 Male (Caregiver) Published: January 06

Yesterday I have tested the blood LFT (liver function test) and found SGOT value 89 and SGPT 111. All other tests under LFT is ok.

Comment from: V, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: September 19

My doctor ordered liver blood tests because I'm on cholesterol medication.

Comment from: suzie, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: August 06

I am a carrier of the Hepatitis B diagnosed since 1999 and the doctor ordered for a liver function test on the 5th August 22013 due to a pain on my left rib and the result is as follows: ALT 48U/L and AST 22U/L.

Comment from: mike, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: June 05

I have hepatitis C and I was told that my ALT was high at 19 IU/L.

Comment from: mark, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: July 18

I have been an insulin depedent diabetic for 50 years and my A1C has always been below 7. I use the moni pump system and follow up with my endocrinologist every 3 months. My AST is 696 and my ALT is 972. These levels have never been eleveted and I am concerned about the significant rise in those numbers.

SLIDESHOW

Hepatitis C, Hep B, Hep A: Symptoms, Causes, Treatment See Slideshow
CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW