Patient Comments: Ferritin Blood Test - Results

Question:

Did you have a ferritin blood test? What were the results, and what condition did the test help diagnose. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Jean Marie, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: April 02

My ferritin levels were over 3,400! After one phlebotomy it went down to 2900. I have another phlebotomy scheduled tomorrow. Joy, joy! Thankfully I finally found a doctor that's doing the proper testing and I'm getting answers.

Comment from: Enere, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: July 23

I have recently had some private blood tests done as I have been feeling so ill. I am a bit concerned as my ferritin levels were 574 ug/l. I receive B12 injections every 8 weeks but these were stopped after my February jab due to COVID 19. I wonder if there could be a connection. I also have very severe, complex gut/bowel issues which have been very bad for the last few months.

Comment from: frenchl, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: October 16

My ferritin level is 27. The rest of my hematology results are within normal range (mid-range). Although 27 ferritin is technically within range, I've been experiencing significant fatigue, headaches and brain fog. I had a baby 2 years ago so I assumed symptoms were related to sleep deprivation, but now that I am getting more sleep and still feel this way, I am guessing there is more to it. I am trying iron supplements daily to see if that helps.

Comment from: Chris, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: July 16

I had a ferritin test. Results were a 6. Symptoms include extreme fatigue, sleepiness, dizziness/light-headedness, slight hair loss, tingling in hands and legs, and shortness of breath. I was put on 65 mg pills of iron 3 a day. I also have vitamin D deficiency. So I am unsure which symptoms caused by which problem.

Comment from: Riva, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: October 25

In spite of eating nutritious foods, iron fortified supplement and regular exercise, I have been feeling weak, out of breath and tired, also getting migraines and have heavy bleeding with my monthly cycle. I had my blood tested and my ferritin serum level was 8. The lab sheet labels that as low with normal range being 15 to 150. I started eating more iron fortified cereal and taking a Blood Builder iron supplement. We will see how it goes from here. I considering hysterectomy or ablation.

Comment from: Ferritin Blood Test, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 24

My ferritin result came 33.00 ng/ml.

Comment from: Sonu, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: September 01

My ferritin blood test result is 358.

Comment from: Longoria , 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: April 16

My ferritin result is 90.3, don’t know if that is ok.

Comment from: Linda, 55-64 Female (Caregiver) Published: May 21

My symptoms were extreme lethargy, dizziness and lack of sleep. My ferritin in results were lower 1/3. I have an interactive thyroid for which I take thyroxine.

Comment from: bee, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: April 27

I had a ferritin level of 1.4, and the hematologist was also definitely impressed by the fact that I had not had a stroke or heart attack. I had two blood transfusions and two iron IV supplements. Now I am on Ferrix and vitamin C supplement but still there is no definitive reason or explanation for the iron deficiency. Diagnosed as symptomatic iron deficient in the emergency room and after a battery of tests I still have no explanation. I’ve always been in good shape more or less but now I keep gaining weight. Not sure if it’s from the depression or what.

Comment from: Davo, 45-54 (Patient) Published: January 22

I was feeling constantly tired so the doctor gave me full blood tests. Everything came back normal except ferritin levels that came back at just over 800. The doctor appeared concerned so he is sending me for a chest x-ray and full abdomen ultrasound. I'll post the results when I get them.

Comment from: butterfly, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: August 03

My serum ferritin was 325, my micro albumin was 91.1 my reactive protein was 91. When I questioned my doctor he told me not to worry. But I am worried. I am 82 years old.

SLIDESHOW

Health Screening Tests Every Woman Needs See Slideshow
Comment from: MDT, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: June 09

I have been struggling with a severe iron deficiency for some time now. I have been on medication for 3 months and went for blood tests again to see if it improved. My ferritin blood test results are: Iron 3.4 umol/L, transferring 40.3 umol/L, saturation 4.2 percent, and ferritin 7 ng/ml. As per my doctor after lots of tests done, my body doesn't absorb any iron.

Comment from: JanTu, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 13

I had a ferritin blood test because my neurologist was trying to diagnose my inability to keep my balance and wide gait when walking. The test result was 10. I take warfarin so the neurologist sent me to a gastroenterologist to check if I was bleeding internally. I had a camera inserted in my throat into my intestines and 4 biopsies taken. He immediately diagnosed coeliac disease and I started a gluten free diet. I had a DEXA scan to check for osteoporosis and now take Calcichew tablets. My neurologist has now diagnosed my condition as ataxia secondary to coeliac disease.

Comment from: James, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: October 24

My ferritin has been 1500 for over 15 years; just found out by accident. No red flags, it was noted by doctors.

Comment from: Khan, 0-2 Female (Caregiver) Published: September 05

My nine years old daughter has a high ferritin level like 260. The doctor said no need to do anything, but I am not sure this is normal.

Comment from: Toughstuff, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: April 25

My ferritin test result was 27. I was told to start taking Slow FE daily. I hope this will really help.

Comment from: TC99$, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 25

My ferritin levels have been 36, 6, and 7. I have extreme shortness of breath but the doctors have done everything but look at the ferritin. I have had a stress test, 3 MRIs, I've seen a cardiologist, a pulmonary specialist and now am being asked to have a heart CT done. I don’t know why they are not looking at the ferritin!

Comment from: Hiram, Male (Patient) Published: September 14

I have a ferritin level of 1. I have had 3 blood transfusions and am not getting better.

Comment from: Annamarie, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 21

I got my ferritin results back and it was 233 ng/ml and the doctor said it was essentially normal. I don't understand, when I read that it should be under 150.

Comment from: kitty, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: April 27

Ferritin level is 8 and there are no other symptoms.

Comment from: Kruthika, 3-6 Female (Caregiver) Published: August 14

My baby’s serum ferritin level is 3.2.

Comment from: Marge, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: August 12

My ferritin count is 15.

Comment from: Raisa , 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 18

My ferritin is 22, I don’t know if that is within normal range.

Comment from: TryHealth20, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: July 01

The result of my ferritin blood test is 3.

Comment from: tim, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: November 26

My husband’s ferritin level came back at 4.

Comment from: Meja , 13-18 Female (Caregiver) Published: June 26

My daughter gave blood for test and found out that ferritin was 13. Hgb was around 13 also.

Comment from: Kevin L, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: February 20

I just had my blood tested and my ferritin was 3000; needless to say they are looking into it!

Comment from: tony s, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: November 05

My ferritin levels was (get this) 3214.0. That's about 12 times higher than the high point of range.

Comment from: Familychpk, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: August 20

My ferritin test indicates 3.5 instead of 28 mg/ml.

Comment from: Vball11, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: August 05

My ferritin test result was 6 and my white blood cells are 2.3 and my red blood cells are 3.6.

Comment from: M.R.Rout, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: June 08

My ferritin level count is 344.

Comment from: [email protected], 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: May 13

Iron and TIBC (total iron binding capacity) test results are Iron 205, UIBC (unsaturated iron binding capacity) normal, TIBC 395 normal, transferrin saturation 52 high, and ferritin 18 low.

Comment from: Dia, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: April 28

My ferritin level is only 0.82.

Comment from: Andrea, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: April 21

My ferritin level was 160.0, which is high.