Patient Comments: Ferritin Blood Test - Experience

Question:

Please share your experience with ferritin blood tests. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Angie, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: April 16

I am 65 years old, female, in October of 2020, I had my usual lab work done and the ferritin levels were at 1200. A hemochromatosis test was done and was negative. In April of 2021, an ultrasound was done and it showed mild scarring on the liver, number 9.2, fibrosis of two. The lab work showed my ferritin levels to be 538. I was wondering if I should give blood and what I should not eat. I went from 165 and I'm now 140 lb., and not sure why. The only medication I take is metformin, one per night.

Comment from: SidneySB, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: October 29

My hemoglobin has always been okay, but ferritin dangerously low. Came back with a result of 1. After over a month of twice daily supplements and checks it only went up to 3. I now receive iron infusions. Will have a recheck in a month. Found out it was low because I was craving ice and told my doctor. Another odd thing, my RBC count is elevated, despite everything else being low.

Comment from: Glen, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: September 17

I found out my ferritin level was 2535 in August. I have begun phlebotomies and expect to be going weekly for some time. An extra bonus is that I’m an alcoholic. Feeling worried if I’ll see 60... I’m 51 now. Thanks for listening.

Comment from: David, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: September 05

My ferritin result was 800. I started blood removal the next day.

Comment from: Mike, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: August 27

My ferritin levels are high with last blood work showing 575, and previous tests about 1 month apart showed 573, and 487. This level seems to be the only one that is high and is causing concern.

Comment from: John L P, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: June 09

My ferritin result is 363.5. I wonder if it is dangerous or not. Sometimes I am feeling asphyxia, weakness and headache.

Comment from: Didos, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: November 19

My ferritin level is 16 and I don’t know if it is normal.

Comment from: Ed, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: August 06

My ferritin was 1900 and 1784. I feel bloated, with diarrhea, constantly tired, and can’t sleep at nights. I am waiting to go see the specialist.

Comment from: Lo, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: July 26

I have a bleeding ulcerated sliding hiatal hernia beneath the mid breastbone. I'm losing blood through the bleeding. My ferritin levels are now 14. I receive a CosmoFer iron infusion once a year. Our medical aid refused authorization for above infusion as their marker is 13 ug/L. I do not drive long distances anymore as I tend to want to fall asleep behind the wheel. I am suffering mild every day headaches. I have severe heart palpitations and aching joints.

Comment from: Edna, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: September 19

I have had a test and the ferritin level is high at 341. I am female 84 and 100 pounds. I have hypothyroidism and take 25 mg levothyroxine, doctor has referred me but says it will take 3 plus months to see the hematology people. I wonder if I should do anything sooner to bring the levels down. I get all the major symptoms for my age quite badly. The worst being my irritability, I cannot control it.

Comment from: Theresa, 75 or over Female (Caregiver) Published: March 06

My father was diagnosed with hemochromatosis later in life. His main problems were joint pain, stiff joints, and problems walking. His doctor thought he had arthritis, and he was not diagnosed with hemochromatosis until his 70s. He did not receive a ferritin test soon enough. He was treated with phlebotomy because he had very high ferritin levels. Even though the phlebotomy brought his ferritin levels down, he remained symptomatic. He had to have hip surgery, and he got a post-operation infection, which eventually led to his death. He had an MRSA infection which led to sepsis, from which he eventually died. I often wonder if his disease had been diagnosed earlier, if he would have avoided a lot of pain and suffering. If he'd been diagnosed sooner, he would have gotten treatment when he needed it. He was a very bright and active person who should have lived longer.

SLIDESHOW

Health Screening Tests Every Woman Needs See Slideshow
Comment from: Gloria, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: February 14

My ferritin levels are always high. Last test it was 714. My iron was 113. Ferritin level was this high when my iron tanked and I needed another iron infusion. So my ferritin is not a predictor of my iron level at all. That's strange.

Comment from: ginarockson, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: June 06

I am recovering from a recent stroke. My ferritin is 320. I am seeing a hematologist, I have an appointment on June 26th. It seems I might have an iron over load, I don't know. Whatever a hemosiderin deposition is I have no idea but it has something to do with ferritin and iron overload.

Comment from: GR, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: April 11

I had been feeling tired and nauseous for a few years, but just contributed it to aging (although I'm only 33). I went to the doctor for a black widow bite, he sent me to a hematologist immediately after my blood results. Turns out I have hemochromatosis. My ferritin initially was 940 with AST and ALT at 129 and 89 respectively. After 2 phlebotomies it had dropped to 540 and both AST and ALT dropped as well. I had a 3rd but have not gotten the results yet, and confident it will drop close to a normal range. I wonder if anyone else has severe fatigue, memory loss and trouble concentrating with high levels. I already feel a difference and I am still well above the normal range.

Comment from: McGnu, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: June 03

My ferritin count was 1300 ug/l, AST 56, ALT 64, and blood pressure (BP) 130/90 with medications. I started donating blood in January 2013. Today, June 1, 2015 ferritin count is 246, BP is 115/75, HDL/LDL all within range; heaven knows who my blood helped, but they are out there.

Comment from: sana, 25-34 Female (Caregiver) Published: April 09

My hemoglobin was found to be 5.97 and the doctor suggested to test further. When I did I found the result of serum ferritin is 3.75. I don’t know if this condition is dangerous for me. I am worried about it.

Comment from: Bob , 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: June 11

It would be interesting to find out exactly what your ferritin level represents and what might affect it. My ferritin levels in February was 1013, April 854, May 775, and June 1251.

Comment from: maryann, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 07

I have high ferritin. All my blood work has come back normal, no levels of hemochromatosis also iron saturation was fine. Mine is 1234, very high, but I don’t feel anything except I do have inflammation most days which plays some part in it. I am checking for fatty liver in an ultrasound, this is a little elevated at 41 now. I am thinking about going off all beef for now.

Comment from: Jishan, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: October 21

My ferritin level has been diagnosed at 3.1 ng/ml and doctor advised to inject artificial iron through saline for 5 times in a row in 5 days. My hemoglobin level was found to be 9.3 on the same day.

Comment from: Maclellan, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: March 05

I had a kidney transplant 7 years ago. I have polycystic liver and kidney. And my ferritin has jumped to 491 since an iron infusion.

Comment from: Nornie46 , 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: January 29

My ferritin number is 1165, not sure what that means.

Comment from: robert s., 75 or over Male (Patient) Published: June 12

My ferritin blood test result is 393.

Comment from: Jai2177, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: March 18

My ferritin level is 1.

Comment from: avrom, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: March 16

My ferritin levels were 400.

Comment from: roshangar, 35-44 Female (Caregiver) Published: March 04

I used iron supplement for three months but my ferritin levels have not changed.