Patient Comments: Bilirubin and Test -

Question:

Please share your experience with elevated (high) bilirubin blood levels. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Tuffdeal, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: September 15

I'm 74, healthy as a horse, basically a vegetarian, take no medicines and run 30 miles a week. Rarely do I have a beer or glass of wine but my bilirubin level came back as 2.9 which is the same year after year. No pains. No itches. No jaundice. Nothing else. I don’t know why! I do have a low red blood cell count so perhaps that could be why.

Comment from: Raz man, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: September 26

I have been drinking a lot so my blood was tested for liver damage/disease. Bilirubin is 20 micromole per L which can be converted to 1.17 mg/deciliter, which is high. The healthy young girl above has 0.4, amazing. I've abused my body for too long. Time to stop.

Comment from: desert woman, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: September 04

My total bilirubin is at 1.9mg/dL and my direct is 0.4mg/dL. My doctor said my liver function and blood counts are normal. I have no abdominal pain. She recommended an ultrasound and additional blood work to rule out hepatitis or viral illnesses of the liver.

Comment from: KG, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: October 09

Gall stones were the culprit for elevated bilirubin blood levels in my case. I had/have a stone in my common bile duct. My level was 6 when I arrived at the emergency room with abdominal pain and jaundice. Duct was totally blocked. They couldn't get it out, put in a stent and removed my gallbladder. Bilirubin is almost normal, liver enzymes are going down.

Comment from: Medicine, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: August 09

My direct bilirubin is 0.43. I don’t know what caused the elevated level. I follow a healthy life style.

Comment from: Joycelyn, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: November 01

My direct bilirubin is 2.5 and indirect is 0.5. I don’t know what that means.

Comment from: Ravi, 25-34 Male (Caregiver) Published: July 08

My bilirubin blood level is 1. 6mg/dl.

Comment from: Crybaby, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: July 30

I am currently hospitalized for jaundice and a bilirubin level of 1.7 to 1.8 with no distinct cause. This is going on day five and there seems to be no end in sight.

Comment from: Muhim , 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: July 20

My bilirubin is 13.78 mg/dl and I am worried if it is cancer.

Comment from: Cherie, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 17

My bilirubin blood levels always come back high. My liver test also came back elevated. My doctor is always asking if I drink. I do not. I don’t know what else this could this be. I’m getting frustrated.

Comment from: Ks84, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: May 10

My reports have higher than the normal range results: bilirubin total is 1.5, bilirubin direct 0.5, SGOT (ASL) is 165.8, SGPT (ALT) 199.2, alkaline phosphatase (method-IFCC) 153.8, TC 12.2, DC – neutrophil 83, lymphocyte 14 (lower than the normal range) and ESR 12 (high).

Comment from: Pankaj, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: December 07

My bilirubin is 1.25, conjugated 0.60, SGOT/AST 60, SGPT/ALT 128, and AST/ALT ratio 0.469.

Comment from: Nishant Singh, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: September 10

I have elevated level of bilirubin. It's now 4.0 unit.

SLIDESHOW

Hepatitis C, Hep B, Hep A: Symptoms, Causes, Treatment See Slideshow
Comment from: Sudhan Ghosh, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: August 30

I have my test results which are bilirubin total 1.81, bilirubin conjugated 1.20, bilirubin unconjugated 1.61, and SGPT/ALT 910.

Comment from: Sharon , 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: July 10

My bilirubin (indirect) result is 0.40 mg/dl, I am not sure if it is high or normal.

Comment from: Resqgo, 45-54 Male (Caregiver) Published: April 10

My test results are, bilirubin total 1.30 MG/DL, normal limits are 0.20 - 1.00 MG/DL. Also AST (SGOT) is 40.0 U/L, normal limits: 15.0 - 37.0 U/L.

QUESTION

Liver disease refers to any abnormal process that affects the liver. See Answer